Saturday, October 3, 2009

24 Hour National Championships

Great stuff going on at the 24 Hour National Championships in Cleveland, Ohio.  Good friends Dave James and Jill Perry are in the lead mid-way through, with Dave ahead by a good 7 laps.  You can following along live at http://www.northcoast24.org/webcast.html.

[ Update: 10/4/09 @ 8:15 AM ]  Not much time left to go.  New Yorkers lead the way.  Jill Perry with 133 miles in 22:41 is 6 laps ahead, and Phil McCarthy at 146 miles in 23:08 is a cool 14 laps ahead.  Behind Phil is DrymaxSocks buddy Dan Rose with 134 miles.  Here's where things stand as of 8:15 AM:




Place Bib   Name                Age S City               St Laps Dist        Time        
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ==== ======== =========== 
    1    16 Jill Perry           38 F Manlius            NY  148 133.31100 22:41:04.20 
    2    75 Anna Piskorska       37 F Blandon            PA  142 127.90650 23:13:34.15 
    3     6 Debra Horn           50 F Shaker Hts         OH  139 125.20425 23:15:52.75 
    4    80 Kim Martin           44 F Lakeville          MN  132 118.89900 23:15:45.45 
    5     8 Connie Gardner       45 F Medina             OH  129 116.19675 20:31:11.20 
    6    31 Liz Bauer            50 F Plainville         GA  114 102.68550 23:07:46.55 
    7    66 Lynne Werner         58 F Seattle            WA  113 101.78475 23:03:17.95 
    8     1 Rita Barnes          53 F Columbus           OH  112 100.88400 22:31:22.05 
    9    71 Jeannie McDaniel     60 F Tulsa              OK  109 98.18175 23:14:44.30 
   10    11 Suzanne Pokorny      42 F Medina             OH   97 87.37275 23:05:34.80 
   11    95 Cheryl Splain        49 F Mount Vernon       OH   91 81.96825 23:08:35.45 
   12    38 Kathy Wolf           36 F Columbus           OH   87 78.36525 23:13:33.45 
   13    74 Joyce Forier         34 F Henderson          NV   83 74.76225 23:15:22.95 
   14    25 Shannon McGinn       33 F Rahway             NJ   82 73.86150 17:55:36.15 
   15   109 Suki Yates           61 F Plano              TX   78 70.25850 21:20:53.95 
   16    73 Theresa Smith        41 F Tulsa              OK   78 70.25850 23:06:28.20 
   17   106 Jessica Kennedy      26 F Morristown         NJ   69 62.15175 10:37:50.60 
   18    20 Rose Papp            62 F Tempe              AZ   69 62.15175 18:42:35.65 
   19   102 Erin McGinley        30 F Brampton           ON   68 61.25100 14:02:31.15 
   20    64 Danielle Folliett-M  34 F Brunswick          OH   62 55.84650 16:11:29.85 
   21    48 Rosemary Evans       56 F Flemingsburg       KY   60 54.04500 14:41:50.40 
   22    37 Gwen Goss            57 F Gates Mills        OH   56 50.44200 12:35:53.40 
   23    84 Annette Racaniello   57 F East Patchoque     NY   30 27.02250 23:04:17.45 
   24    10 Donna McMurray       50 F Great Mills        MD   28 25.22100 19:17:18.90 


Place Bib   Name                Age S City               St Laps Dist        Time        
===== ===== =================== === = ================== == ==== ======== =========== 
    1    43 Philip McCarthy      41 M New York           NY  163 146.82225 23:08:56.25 
    2     4 Dan Rose             32 M Washington         DC  149 134.21175 23:05:03.85 
    3    62 Keith Straw          54 M Malvern            PA  148 133.31100 23:08:58.85 
    4    58 John Geesler         50 M St. Johnsville     NY  148 133.31100 23:09:07.90 
    5    14 Matthew Chaffin      41 M Manlius            NY  145 130.60875 23:16:24.55 
    6    61 Tim Clement          48 M Solon              OH  143 128.80725 23:08:59.60 
    7    65 Wyatt Hornsby        36 M Chagrin Falls      OH  141 127.00575 23:12:14.75 
    8    94 D James              31 M Somers             NY  133 119.79975 16:57:31.20 
    9    90 David Putney         45 M Newport            NY  133 119.79975 23:16:03.60 
   10   103 Eric Bindner         52 M Littleton          CO  130 117.09750 23:08:48.60 
   11     9 William Allen        48 M Great Mills        MD  129 116.19675 19:17:17.70 
   12    81 Akos Konya           34 M Oceanside          CA  127 114.39525 23:11:56.95 
   13    83 Frank Pellegrino     55 M East Patchoque     NY  123 110.79225 23:14:45.05 
   14    28 Gregory Trapp        46 M Reynoldsburg       OH  121 108.99075 23:12:55.50 
   15     2 Roy Heger            55 M Medina             OH  117 105.38775 23:08:48.65 
   16    44 Ryan O'Dell          24 M Liverpool          NY  117 105.38775 23:16:26.80 
   17    18 Bob Oberkehr         55 M Northvale          NJ  116 104.48700 23:06:37.80 
   18    13 Michael Henze        40 M Neenah             WI  115 103.58625 22:50:35.80 
   19    32 Ladd Clifford        41 M Medina             OH  115 103.58625 23:08:37.40 
   20    57 Frederick Davis Iii  61 M Cleveland          OH  114 102.68550 23:12:32.40 
   21    40 Serge Arbona         44 M Baltimore          MD  113 101.78475 18:13:49.20 
   22   108 Dan Fox              53 M Seattle            WA  113 101.78475 21:35:29.65 
   23    12 Chisholm Deupree     43 M Edmond             OK  113 101.78475 23:04:45.40 
   24   113 Ray Krolewicz        54 M Pontiac            SC  113 101.78475 23:06:44.15 
   25    36 Garth Peterson       46 M Allenhurst         GA  112 100.88400 18:59:35.95 
   26    47 Stuart Kern          47 M Silver Spring      MD  112 100.88400 23:04:45.25 
   27   101 Joshua Bowen         21 M West Point         NY  112 100.88400 23:06:54.75 
   28    26 Ron Ross             51 M Medina             OH  111 99.98325 22:08:17.05 
   29     5 Leon Rothstein       52 M Boise              ID  111 99.98325 23:01:25.15 
   30    77 Yuni Esperson        49 M Rego Park          NY  111 99.98325 23:09:53.25 
   31    60 Hung-Kwong Ng        44 M Orlando            FL  110 99.08250 19:08:37.55 
   32    45 Bob Pokorny          48 M Medina             OH  110 99.08250 23:08:06.20 
   33    89 Ronald Grimes        62 M New Castle         IN  109 98.18175 23:08:19.95 
   34   111 Don Winkley          71 M Corpus Christi     TX  106 95.47950 23:07:49.85 
   35    49 Byron Lane           41 M Stony Brook        NY  105 94.57875 18:15:00.95 
   36     7 Newton Baker         67 M Montpelier         VT  105 94.57875 23:03:31.25 
   37    29 Frank Dwyer          38 M Medina             OH  104 93.67800 22:55:25.15 
   38    97 David Swanson        21 M West Point         NY   98 88.27350 17:39:33.85 
   39    17 Todd Baum            51 M Fayetteville       NY   98 88.27350 23:13:01.75 
   40    72 David Dysert         43 M Detroit            MI   97 87.37275 16:41:38.30 
   41    82 Steve Otolski        43 M La Porte           IN   97 87.37275 23:13:58.85 
   42    78 Steven Collins       19 M Greenwood          IN   96 86.47200 20:04:09.75 
   43    69 David Seres          37 M Newport Beach      CA   96 86.47200 21:08:22.55 
   44    96 Sean Peecher         38 M Dearborn           MI   96 86.47200 23:15:30.60 
   45    51 Mark Elderbrock      48 M Ashland            OH   94 84.67050 23:14:45.65 
   46    67 Leo Lightner         81 M Rocky River        OH   88 79.26600 23:06:19.50 
   47    59 Al Prawda            62 M Brooklyn           NY   86 77.46450 23:10:05.15 
   48    46 Zachary Lewis        32 M Cleveland          OH   85 76.56375 14:58:51.10 
   49    68 Jerry Brandt         36 M Brunswick          OH   85 76.56375 15:38:37.05 
   50   107 Michael Johnston     42 M Scarborough        ON   83 74.76225 14:02:56.05 

0 Comments:

Post a Comment